PA Auctioneer Competition

Champion:  Josh Mayhugh

  

 

Runner-Up: John Stauffer

Shown here on the left being presented a check by H. Brent Souder


Top Rookie Competitor: David Weaver

David Weaver seen here far left along with Liz Stamm, John Stauffer and 
far right Josh Mayhugh.


Top Female Competitor: Elizabeth Stamm

 

 

Top Ten Bid Calling Finalists for 2019

 

1st Place: Josh Mayhugh - Chambersburg
2nd Place: John Stauffer - Newmanstown
3rd Place: Joel Gavalitz - Pottsville
4th Place : Shawn Carbaugh - Spring Grove
5th Place: Brian Oberholtzer - Reinholds 
6th Place: Elizabeth Stamm - Jonestown (top Female)
7th Place: Chase Noll - Kirkwood
8th Place: Kylee Reeder - Beaver Falls
9th Place: David Weaver - Allenwood (top Rookie)
10th Place: Tyler G. Sexton - Camp Hill

 

PAA Auctioneer Champions

1980: John Lindley - Prosperity

1981: Richard Moyer - Reading

1982: Mark Rohaly - Pleasant Unity

1983: Harry Anderson – Georgetown

1984: Robert Clinton - Ottsville

1985: James Gibson, Sr. – Pottstown

1986: Kerry A. Pae - Harrisburg

1987: Larry Lefever, Sr. - Quarryville

1988: David Yearsley - Kemblesville

1989: Ed Miller - York

1990: Ken Hansell - Perkiomenville

1991: Bradley Smith - Brogue

1992: Sherman Hostetter, Jr. – Beaver Falls

1993: Michael Fortna – Annville

1994: Gerald Pennay, Jr. - Hop Bottom

1995: Nevin Rentzel - York

1996: C. Sherman Allen - Conneaut Lake

1997: Frank Trunzo - Apollo

1998: John Rutt II - Ephrata

1999: Thomas Abruzzese - Bath

2000: Mark Ferry - Latrobe

2001: Randy Betton - Greensburg

2002: Ryan Groff - Manheim

2003: H. Brent Souder - Sellersville

2004: Matthew S. Hurley - Greencastle

2005: B. J. Jennings - York Haven (first female champion)

2006: Tim Rocco - McKean

2007: David Conley - York

2008: John M. Hess - Manheim

2009: Michael Weaver - Allenwood

2010: Lee Alan Hostetter - Darlington

2011: Patrick Burke - Meshoppen

2012: Jonathan S. Hummer - Manheim

2013: Matt Hostetter – Beaver Falls

2014: Patrick K. Morgan – New Holland

2015: Jeff Pennington – New Castle

2016: J. Meryl Stoltzfus – Millerstown

2017: Daniel Reeder – Beaver Falls

2018: Jacob Yoder – Port Royal

2019: Josh Mayhugh - Chambersburg

 

 

Top Female Competitors

2018: Elizabeth Stamm - Jonestown

2019: Elizabeth Stamm - Jonestown

 

PAA Rookie Auctioneer Champions

2005: Phil Grosh - York Haven

2006: Matt Hostetter - Beaver Falls

2007: Kylee H. Reeder - Beaver Falls

2008: Michael Morris * - Elizabethtown

2009: William Omalacy - Smithfield

2010: Jeffery Pennington - New Castle

2011: Rhonda Nissley - Mount Joy

2012: Bill Bering, Jr. - Lebanon

2013: Zachary Toomey – York

2014: Jacob Yoder – Mifflintown

2015: Nolan Bell – Somerset

2016: Brian Oberholtzer – Reinholds

2017: Joel Gavaletz – Pottsville

2018: Chase Noll – Kirkwood

2019: David Weaver - Allenwood

 

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

* Deceased