PA Auctioneer Competition

Congratulations to all those who competed in the 2022 Pennsylvania Auctioneer Championship Competition!
The competition was held at the PA Farm Show Complex in Harrisburg PA on January 12, 2022  

 
Left to Right: Runner-Up Brian Burke II of Meshoppen, Champion John Stauffer of Newmanstown,
Top Female Katelyn Callahan of Peaque, and Colin McPeak of Needmore.
 


PA FFA Youth Bid Calling Contest

On Monday January 10, 2022, The PAA was involved with the inaugural run of the PA FFA Youth Bid calling contest. This event was open to any 9th through 12th grade FFA student in good standing with their chapters. Contestants had to not only complete a written exam and sell in two rounds of bid calling in front of judges, but they also had to answer an oral question.

We are excited to announce the top 3 individuals: In 1st place Lowell Baker of Tioga County, in 2nd place was Jaclyn Martin of Lancaster County, and 3rd place was Gavin Neff of Perry Co.

Thank you to the Committee Co-Chairs: Brian Oberholtzer and Dustin Spencer

 

 


PAA Auctioneer Champions

1980: John Lindley - Prosperity
1981: Richard Moyer - Reading
1982: Mark Rohaly - Pleasant Unity
1983: Harry Anderson – Georgetown
1984: Robert Clinton - Ottsville
1985: James Gibson, Sr. – Pottstown
1986: Kerry A. Pae - Harrisburg
1987: Larry Lefever, Sr. - Quarryville
1988: David Yearsley - Kemblesville
1989: Ed Miller - York
1990: Ken Hansell - Perkiomenville
1991: Bradley Smith - Brogue
1992: Sherman Hostetter, Jr. – Beaver Falls
1993: Michael Fortna – Annville
1994: Gerald Pennay, Jr. - Hop Bottom
1995: Nevin Rentzel - York
1996: C. Sherman Allen - Conneaut Lake
1997: Frank Trunzo - Apollo
1998: John Rutt II - Ephrata
1999: Thomas Abruzzese - Bath
2000: Mark Ferry - Latrobe
2001: Randy Betton - Greensburg
2002: Ryan Groff - Manheim
2003: H. Brent Souder - Sellersville
2004: Matthew S. Hurley - Greencastle
2005: B. J. Jennings - York Haven (first female champion)
2006: Tim Rocco - McKean
2007: David Conley - York
2008: John M. Hess - Manheim
2009: Michael Weaver - Allenwood
2010: Lee Alan Hostetter - Darlington
2011: Patrick Burke - Meshoppen
2012: Jonathan S. Hummer - Manheim
2013: Matt Hostetter – Beaver Falls
2014: Patrick K. Morgan – New Holland
2015: Jeff Pennington – New Castle
2016: J. Meryl Stoltzfus – Millerstown
2017: Daniel Reeder – Beaver Falls
2018: Jacob Yoder – Port Royal
2019: Josh Mayhugh - Chambersburg
2020: Ben Svonavec - Somerset
2021: Brian Oberholtzer - Reinholds
2022: John Stauffer - Newmanstown

Top Female Competitors

2018: Elizabeth Stamm - Jonestown
2019: Elizabeth Stamm - Jonestown
2020: Kim Douglass - Boyertown
2021: Kylee Hostetter - Beaver Falls
2022: Katelyn Callahan - Pequea

PAA Rookie Auctioneer Champions

2005: Phil Grosh - York Haven
2006: Matt Hostetter - Beaver Falls
2007: Kylee H. Reeder - Beaver Falls
2008: Michael Morris * - Elizabethtown
2009: William Omalacy - Smithfield
2010: Jeffery Pennington - New Castle
2011: Rhonda Nissley - Mount Joy
2012: Bill Bering, Jr. - Lebanon
2013: Zachary Toomey – York
2014: Jacob Yoder – Mifflintown
2015: Nolan Bell – Somerset
2016: Brian Oberholtzer – Reinholds
2017: Joel Gavaletz – Pottsville
2018: Chase Noll – Kirkwood
2019: David Weaver - Allenwood
2020: David Gossert - Chambersburg
2021: Daniel Stoltzfus - Gap
2022: Colin McPeak - Needmore